JOTF MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE

(N.B. Line-up may change at short notice)

FRIDAY 19th JUNE 2020

Afternoon Session

Friday 1pm Main Stage

Brownfield/Byrne

Bop Quintet

Jamie Brownfield - trumpet

Liam Byrne - tenor sax

Andy Hulme - guitar

Ed Harrison - bass

Jack Cotterill - drums

Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 09.53.36.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Friday 2.30pm Main Stage

Meilana Gillard Trio

 

Meilana Gillard - tenor sax

Arnie Somogyi - double bass

Winston Clifford - drums

Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 10.26.20.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Friday 4pm Main Stage

TBC

Who would you like to see?

Have your say - 

  SPONSOR AN ARTIST  

click for more info

Llandudno Jazz On The Farm Sax.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Friday 8pm Main Stage

Tony Kofi Quartet

plays Ornette Coleman

Tony Kofi - saxophones

Byron Wallen - trumpet

Larry Bartley - double bass

Rod Youngs - drums

t n b (1).jpg

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Friday 9.45pm Main Stage

John Marshall, Gilad Atzmon, Alan Barnes 

Sextet

John Marshall - trumpet

Gilad Atzmon - saxophones

Alan Barnes - saxophones

Craig Milverton - piano

Dan Sheppard - double bass

Caroline Boaden - drums

Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 12.01.00.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Friday Evening Session

SATURDAY 21st JUNE 2020

Afternoon Session

Saturday 1pm Main Stage

Tori Freestone & Nikki Illes

Tori Freestone - saxes/flute

Nikki Illes - piano

Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 13.20.46.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Saturday 2.30pm Main Stage

Alan Barnes

Originals Trio

Alan Barnes - saxes/clarinet

Arnie Somogyi - double bass

Matt Homes - drums

ALAN 2.jpg

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Saturday 4pm Main Stage

Sara Oschlag & Nigel Price

Sara Oschlag - vocals

Nigel Price - guitar

Dan Sheppard - bass

Clark Tracey - drums

Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 13.31.21.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Saturday Evening Session

Saturday 8pm Main Stage

The Jazz Worriers

Contrafacts Quintet

Neil Yates - trumpet

Dean Masser - tenor sax

Steve Melling - piano

Dan Sheppard - bass

Winston Clifford- drums

Screen Shot 2020-02-12 at 14.02.35.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Saturday 9.15pm Main Stage

All-Star Jam Session

hosted by

Tony Kofi

Tony Kofi - host & saxophones

A plethora of guests!!

TBC - piano

Arnie Somogyi - double bass

Rod Youngs - drums

jam.jpg

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Watch now!

sorry - no footage!

try this LJF promo instead!:

CLICK HERE

SUNDAY 21st JUNE 2020

Afternoon Session

Sunday 1pm Main Stage

Dave Newton Trio

Dave Newton - piano

Dave Green - double bass

Winston Clifford - drums

dn (1).jpg

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Sunday 2.30pm Main Stage

Shannon Barnet with

Gareth Williams Trio

Alan Barnes - saxes/clarinet

Arnie Somogyi - double bass

Matt Homes - drums

SHANNON (1).jpg

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Watch now!

CLICK HERE

Sunday 4pm Main Stage

Chris Batchelor's 

"Pigfoot"

Chris Batchelor - trumpet / cornet

Liam Noble - piano

Paul Clarvis - drums

James Allsopp - baritone sax

cb (1).jpg

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Watch now!

CLICK HERE

Sunday Evening Session

Sunday 8pm Main Stage

Art Themen's 

New Directions Quintet

Steve Fishwick - trumpet

Art Themen - tenor & soprano sax

Gareth Williams - piani

Arnie Somogyi - bass

Winston Clifford- drums

Art Themen Jazz On The Farm Festival .jp

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

Sunday 9.45pm Main Stage

Sketches of a Northern Town - Revisited

(A Suite for 7 Brass & Rhythm)

Neil Yates, Chris Batchelor, John Marshall, Dennis Rollins, Shannon Barnett, Chris Grieve, Les Neish (tuba) Liam Noble, Dan Sheppard, Winston Clifford

Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 22.48.35.png

←CLICK PIC for MORE INFO

© 2020 by Neil Yates